?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Strange neighbours

I went to do some gardening today - strictly because my dad sort of emotionally blackmailed me into it (I've got a really bad back, too! It's not some old people privilege...grumble). Anyway, I found the trip into the backyard was kind of worth it when I spotted this, over in my neighbour's garden:


I nearly pissed myself laughing. The property next to mine belongs to the Russian Orthodox Church (or some branch of it anyway, I don't get their system), so I'm fairly used to all sorts of weird stuff going on over there (vehicle blessings, anyone?). But this is definitely top ten: airing the robes for the upcoming Easter marathon. Now, anyone who knows me is aware of the fact that I'm not religious. At all. Which makes me resent the people next door a little - or a lot. Being forced to endure 3 hours of Russian mass at least three times a week (shut the windows, turn up the TV, nothing can drown out the singing) will do that to you. But every once in a while, at least I get a good laugh out of them. Cheers, neighbours! Now you can go back to annoying the crap out of me :)

Tags:

I'm not dead

Just in case anyone was wondering - noooo, I haven't fallen off the face of the earth.
But what can I say...RL sometimes gets in the way.
Anyhoo, I'll try to be on more regularly from now on, let's see how that works out...missed so much already. Argh.

Happy birthday amerally!!!

Look who'd like to party with you! It's Derek - in bed :D


I hope you have a wondeful day!

Tags:

Winter wonderland - not

After the springlike temperatures we had in December, I had seriously been hoping that winter would somehow be a no show this year....stupid me!

It's been snowing for the last three days and as idyllic as that may look, for me it's mostly a lot of work. In my part of town, no one takes care of the white masses piling up on the sidewalk outside your door....you gotta get rid of it yourself. Just great. Oh, and did I mention that there's also a really long driveway to be cleaned?

So for the last three days, my main occupation for the day has been shovelling snow. A lot of it. By now, I can feel muscles that I didn't even know I had. Usually, my dad, my hubby and I take turns. Not this time. Both the men in this house are down with the stomach flu. Ironically, I, the one with the chronic illness, suddenly am the most healthy of us all. So on top of moving snow all day, I get to make tea and broth, get to run up and down the stairs to check on my dad and listen to my hubby whining round the clock.
What is it with men? Why do they act as if they were dying every time they catch so much as an itty bitty cold? Another thing evolution got wrong?
My hubby is espacially hard to take when he's ill, cause he doesn't like to just sit around. He's gotta be on the move, gotta have something to do...and when he can't, he gets cranky as hell.

So for this week, there are two things on my wish list: No more snow and no more sick men to deal with!

And for all of you who don't get to "enjoy" the pleasures of snow, here's a pic of my back yard, all winter wonderland-y. Argh!

Tags:

Smash - Season 2 Sneak Peek

Now that the first hour of Smash's season 2 is out there, I just had to watch it.
And I wanna share my thoughts about it.

If you haven't seen it yet or just don't want to know what's going on, stop reading NOW, turn around and go ;) If you have seen it, comment and tell me what you think!

[On we go to the spoilers...]First thing's first: What's up with Derek and the lovesick puppy act??? I expected some Cartwills action to come around the corner, if only to keep the shippers happy, but seriously? The way he was looking at Karen before that almost-kiss? Totally NOT Derek. I'm a bit afraid they wanna go and explore his soft side for this season...I wouldn't like that much. Granted, Jack Davenport is always a treat to look at, no matter how his character behaves...but that fluffy, fuzzy version of Derek is just not believable...IMHO.


Then: I strongly dislike Jimmy. Seriously. The little I saw of him was enough to make him get on my nerves already. Plus, the "I forgot my phone" thing...very original, that....*insert eye roll here*

I like Veronica. I also like where the story is headed with Bombshell being under investigation...I wonder what Eileen's gonna do about that. Cue Jerry?
Love that Julia's hubby is finally out of the picture...never liked him.

I think that's about it. Can't wait to see where this is going...

My first party for old people

Anyone else know the problem? You're not exactly old, but you're not really that young anymore, either...
So, when the party mood gets you, where do you go?

In Munich, there's basically two types of clubs. The ones for the teenage hip crowd and the ones for the old yuppies. I like neither. The kids in the hip clubs make me feel ancient. And the yuppies just annoy me with the pseudo VIP thing they got going. Plus, paying like 10€ for a coke is just ridiculous.
So basically, to solve that problem, I don't go clubbing anymore.

And I've been happy with that solution. Unfortunately, my BF isn't. She's been nagging me for ages to go out with her. She thinks I'm too young to stay at home all the time. I managed to dodge her efforts for a while. But yesterday, my luck ran out. I don't know how it happened, but at one point, she had me cornered and I couldn't say no.

So, there's this monthly thing hosted by a local radio station...it's an event for people over 30. Well, I'm not yet 30, but I could at least give it a try...in any case, I won't be surrounded by 18-year old kids there. And, well, I wasn't. Instead, I was surrounded by older people - and by older I mean anything from 30 to seemingly dead. For once, I felt like the kid in the room. But that was pretty much the only good thing about this party.
The music sucked, as did the drinks. And then, there's the men. After a night like this, I am feeling sooooo lucky that I don't have to play the dating game anymore. I was in this place for four hours and I did not see one decent looking guy! And believe me, I looked everywhere. Instead, there was pathetic single men galore. And as it had always been the case, my built in loser magnet went into overdrive and managed to attract the most pathetic individuals to yours truly.

So, to sum it all up, I lost four hours of my life that I will never get back and spent about 40€ to watch pathetic guys trying to get laid. Absolutely great.
Next week, as a part of her intervention, my BF is planning to drag me to a rock café...wonder how I'm gonna get out of that one :)